Great Clips
Hair salon in Minooka, United States of America
Rated 4.2 out of 5 based on 227 reviews on Google
About Great Clips
Serving the community with accessible style solutions, Great Clips offers Hair salon services in Minooka for the whole family. They provide a wide array of options, from simple trims to keratin treatments designed to smooth and manage hair. Visiting Great Clips is about more than just a haircut; it's about feeling refreshed and confident. From the moment clients enter, they are greeted by a team dedicated to helping them achieve their desired look efficiently.
Clients appreciate the convenience and straightforward approach at this top Hair salon Minooka. The focus on practical, effective services like smoothing treatments allows individuals to manage their hair with greater ease daily. The stylists consult with each client to understand their hair goals and recommend the best course of action, whether it's a subtle trim or a more transformative keratin service. People leave feeling empowered, ready to take on the day with a renewed sense of self.
What sets this establishment apart is its commitment to providing quality services at an accessible price point. They specialize in making professional hair care, including specialized treatments, available to a broad clientele. While they expertly handle color corrections, their keratin treatments are a reason many customers become regulars, enjoying easier styling and reduced frizz after each visit. This emphasis on smoothing services offers a practical solution for many facing hair management challenges.
The salon's consistent 4.2-star rating reflects its dedication to customer satisfaction and its proven ability to deliver reliable service. Over time, Great Clips has built a solid reputation in the Minooka area, with many patrons praising their efficiency, affordability, and consistently positive experiences. The salon's hours, which include evenings and weekends, further enhance its accessibility, catering to busy schedules and ensuring convenient appointment times.
Great Clips Location & Contact
Address: 2047 Ridge Rd Unit B, Minooka, IL 60447
City: Minooka
Postal Code: 60447
Country: United States of America
Phone: +1 815-467-4111
Business Hours for Great Clips
| Day | Hours |
|---|---|
| Monday | 9AM-8PM |
| Tuesday | 9AM-8PM |
| Wednesday | 9AM-8PM |
| Thursday | 9AM-8PM |
| Friday | 9AM-8PM |
| Saturday | 8AM-5PM |
| Sunday | 9AM-5PM |
Holiday Hours Notice for Great Clips
The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting Great Clips directly to confirm their schedule.
- Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule
Based on the public holiday calendar for Illinois, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with Great Clips before visiting.
Services & Amenities at Great Clips
- Appointments recommended
- Accepts walk-ins
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- Good for kids
- NFC mobile payments
- Onsite services
- On-site parking
- Restroom
- Wheelchair accessible entrance
- Wheelchair accessible parking lot
- Wheelchair accessible restroom
Frequently Asked Questions About Great Clips
Is Great Clips accepting new clients in Minooka?
- Yes, Great Clips is generally open to new clients and welcomes the opportunity to serve the Minooka community with their varied hair services. Best to inquire directly for current availability, particularly if seeking a specific stylist or service time. They encourage new clients to book an appointment for the best experience.
Do you use ammonia-free or organic products?
- Great Clips typically uses a range of industry-standard products, and specific product lines may vary. If a client has specific sensitivities or preferences regarding ammonia-free or organic options, it's best to inquire directly with the salon. The team can then advise on available products that align with the client's needs.
Are consultations free before major color changes?
- Great Clips usually offers consultations to discuss hair goals and assess the current state of the hair before significant color services. While policies can differ, a detailed consultation is usually provided before undertaking major color correction to ensure client expectations are met. It is best to confirm the specifics with the salon directly when booking the appointment.
Local Tips for Visiting Great Clips
Several Minooka salons specialize in extensions — look for certified extension technicians for best results.
Customer Reviews for Great Clips
Cheryl Caraynoff — 5/5 (via Google)
We always go to the great clips in Minooka and see the same stylist whose first name is Kelsey. Love how she does my hair. Always has a smile. And we can pick up right where we left off from my previous haircut. Do everything you can to keep her.
Jessica Swan — 5/5 (via Google)
Everytime I come here I specifically ask for Sara! She does such a great job everytime I need a hair cut. She did so well that I asked her to style my hair for my engagement photos. My hair turned out amazing, I received so many compliments! She did a phenomenal job.
Donna — 4/5 (via Google)
My sister recommended Brittany. I drove an hour to get my hair cut on a day she was working. The haircut was $21. It was a great haircut. She is an excellent stylist and great clips is very lucky to have hair. At 21 for a cut. I recommend a great tip.
Customer reviews and ratings are sourced from Google Maps. View Great Clips on Google Maps ↗
Similar Hair salon Near Minooka
- Shear Brilliance LLC in Minooka — 4.9/5
- Tapers & Taps in Chattanooga — 5.0/5
- Gold Label Studio in Riverview — 5.0/5
- God Above Hair Studio in Guttenberg — 5.0/5
- Hair by Ariel V in Bainbridge Island — 5.0/5
Related Services in Minooka
Last updated: