Skip to main content
Operation Ink — Tattoo shop in Lafayette

Operation Ink

Tattoo shop in Lafayette, United States of America

Rated 4.8 out of 5 based on 129 reviews on Google

About Operation Ink

Detailed custom ink work defines the core offering at Operation Ink. The studio specializes in personalized designs, translating client concepts into permanent art through skilled linework and shading. Beyond standard tattoos, the team guides individuals through the creative process, ensuring each piece resonates with personal significance. Visiting this Tattoo shop in Lafayette involves a collaborative journey that begins with an in-depth consultation. Clients discuss ideas, placement, and sizing, allowing the artists to refine concepts before any needle touches skin. The environment remains accessible and inclusive, featuring wheelchair-friendly entrances and parking, which supports a comfortable experience for all guests. The staff maintains an LGBTQ+ friendly atmosphere, fostering trust during vulnerable moments of body modification. What sets this business apart is its focus on the psychological aspect of tattooing; they prioritize clear communication and artistic clarity over rushed transactions. The process feels less like a commercial service and more like a shared creative endeavor. High satisfaction metrics reflect this approach, with a 4.8 rating from 129 reviews indicating consistent delivery of quality results. Locals often return for follow-up pieces, citing the careful attention to detail and respectful customer care. The studio operates Monday through Saturday from 10 AM to 8 PM, offering ample flexibility for scheduling. This accessibility allows residents to plan sessions without disrupting daily routines. The result is a space where technical skill meets emotional support, creating tattoos that hold lasting value for the wearer.

Operation Ink Location & Contact

Address: 532 Main St, Lafayette, IN 47901

City: Lafayette

Postal Code: 47901

Country: United States of America

Phone: +1 765-420-7334

Website:

Business Hours for Operation Ink

DayHours
Monday10AM-8PM
Tuesday10AM-8PM
Wednesday10AM-8PM
Thursday10AM-8PM
Friday10AM-8PM
Saturday10AM-8PM
SundayClosed

Holiday Hours Notice for Operation Ink

The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting Operation Ink directly to confirm their schedule.

  • Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule

Based on the public holiday calendar for Indiana, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with Operation Ink before visiting.

Services & Amenities at Operation Ink

  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Onsite services
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Wi-Fi

Frequently Asked Questions About Operation Ink

Does Operation Ink in Lafayette offer online booking?

Specific digital scheduling options vary based on current availability and artist calendars. It is best to contact the studio directly to confirm their current booking system. They typically manage appointments through direct communication to ensure proper consultation times.

What makes you different from competitors?

The studio emphasizes a thorough consultation phase and an inclusive, accessible environment for all clients. Their high customer rating of 4.8 from 129 reviews suggests strong satisfaction with their personalized approach. This focus on comfort and detailed planning often distinguishes their experience from faster-paced shops.

What is your cancellation policy?

Policies regarding rescheduling or cancellations are not explicitly listed in public profiles. You should inquire directly with the staff to understand their specific terms. Typically, tattoo studios require advance notice to avoid penalties for blocked time slots.

Local Tips for Visiting Operation Ink

Tipping 15-20% is standard at Lafayette tattoo studios, though it remains at your discretion.

Customer Reviews for Operation Ink

Ashley Bice — 5/5 (via Google)

We had a great experience with Olivia! A group of three of us went in with similar, but different ideas. She was patient as we decided exact size and location and made everyone feel comfortable. Love our new tattoos and would definetly come back.

Emma Kaufman — 5/5 (via Google)

Liv has done three of my tattoos so far and I can confidently say that she is an incredibly talented artist. From the moment you step into her station, she prioritizes your comfort and ensures every detail of your experience leaves you completely happy. Her artistic skill is matched only by her warm and bubbly personality, making her the perfect choice for anyone looking to turn their vision into stunning reality. I can't recommend Liv highly enough!

Jon Nelson — 5/5 (via Google)

I walked into Operation Ink on a whim, killing time while waiting for a friend for lunch. I’ve contemplated getting a snake tattoo in the middle of my chest for quite some time. I was quickly and kindly greeted by Mars. I pulled up a couple of photos, she told me to come back in a bit and she’d be ready with some drawings. I then went to lunch, and when I returned, she was ready with multiple designs. We made a couple of quick tweaks and settled on a design. Then Mars was like “Let’s go!” and in a matter of no time, she had the stencil, nailed the placement the first time, and had me completely tattooed and finished in under 2 hours. I told her this had to be the most painless tattoo experience I’ve ever had, and as a grown man with a lot of tattoos, I would know! Haha TLDR: Mars is kind, efficient, and a talented artist and tattooist. I highly recommend her. Keep killin’ it, Mars! 💪🏼

brandon davis — 5/5 (via Google)

Solid tattoo work and the staff and shop are awesome. I have had 3 pieces done by Tyler and I am more than satisfied

Anthony Cunningham — 5/5 (via Google)

Great place for great tattoos! Absolutely amazing artists! Great vibe and atmosphere. Mars absolutely did her thing helping me memorize a loved one.

Customer reviews and ratings are sourced from Google Maps. View Operation Ink on Google Maps ↗

Similar Tattoo shop Near Lafayette

Related Services in Lafayette

Last updated:

Explore More Businesses