Skip to main content
Canton Barber Shop — Barber shop in New York

Canton Barber Shop

Barber shop in New York, United States of America

Rated 4.7 out of 5 based on 118 reviews on Google

About Canton Barber Shop

New York’s grooming landscape shifts with each block, yet Canton Barber Shop maintains a steady presence for those seeking traditional cuts. They provide precise fades, sharp line-ups, and classic trims that reflect skilled craftsmanship. Their cash-only policy simplifies transactions, keeping the pace quick and efficient for regulars. Visitors often note the ease of scheduling, with hours extending into the evening to accommodate work schedules. The atmosphere remains focused and professional, avoiding unnecessary distractions while ensuring comfort. They handle children with patience, making the process less daunting for younger clients. Community referrals drive most new arrivals, as word spreads through local networks rather than flashy advertising. This organic growth pattern suggests reliability, reinforced by a consistent 4.7 rating from over 118 reviews. Regulars return not for gimmicks, but for the dependable quality of the cut and the respectful interaction at the chair.

Canton Barber Shop Location & Contact

Address: 60 Mulberry St, New York, NY 10013

City: New York

Postal Code: 10013

Country: United States of America

Business Hours for Canton Barber Shop

DayHours
Monday9:45AM-7PM
Tuesday9:45AM-7PM
Wednesday9:45AM-7PM
Thursday9:45AM-7PM
Friday9:45AM-7PM
Saturday9:45AM-7PM
Sunday9:45AM-7PM

Holiday Hours Notice for Canton Barber Shop

The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting Canton Barber Shop directly to confirm their schedule.

  • Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule

Based on the public holiday calendar for New York, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with Canton Barber Shop before visiting.

Services & Amenities at Canton Barber Shop

  • Cash-only
  • Good for kids
  • Onsite services

Frequently Asked Questions About Canton Barber Shop

Is Canton Barber Shop a popular barber shop for families in New York?

They are frequently noted as being good for kids, which makes them a practical choice for parents. The staff appears to have experience managing younger clients during haircuts. This capability helps streamline visits for families seeking efficient grooming solutions in New York.

Do you take appointments or walk-ins only?

The specific booking policy is not publicly detailed in their profile information. It is recommended to contact the business directly to confirm if they operate on a first-come, first-served basis or require appointments. This ensures you can plan your visit according to their current availability.

Do you offer hot towel shaves?

While they operate as a traditional barber shop, the exact list of shaving services is not explicitly stated. Typical barbershops often provide standard shaves, but specific amenities like hot towel treatments vary. You may want to ask about this when you arrive or call ahead.

Local Tips for Visiting Canton Barber Shop

Arrive just after opening at 9:45 AM to secure a chair without waiting, especially on Saturdays.

Similar Barber shop Near New York

Related Services in New York

Last updated:

Explore More Businesses