Great Clips
Hair salon in Floyds Knobs, United States of America
Rated 4.4 out of 5 based on 239 reviews on Google
About Great Clips
Not just another spot for quick trims, Great Clips in Floyds Knobs distinguishes itself through consistently sharp execution. They’ve mastered the art of efficient, quality haircuts for the whole family, making it a reliable choice for routine maintenance and style refreshes. From the moment a customer walks through the door, they're greeted with an organized system designed to minimize wait times and maximize satisfaction. This focus translates into a smooth process: stylists listen carefully to requests, execute with precision, and offer styling advice.
The real craft lies in their ability to deliver consistent results, especially important for men seeking sharp grooming or those needing a quick touch-up. While they may not specialize in intricate bridal styling, the team offers dependable cuts and styling services with flexible hours to accommodate busy schedules. Their customer ratings show the shop builds confidence and trust in the community. It's clear why many consider this location the best Hair salon Floyds Knobs for fuss-free, professional service.
Great Clips Location & Contact
Address: 100 Lafollette Station Dr, Floyds Knobs, IN 47119
City: Floyds Knobs
Postal Code: 47119
Country: United States of America
Phone: +1 812-903-0595
Business Hours for Great Clips
| Day | Hours |
|---|---|
| Monday | 9AM-7PM |
| Tuesday | 9AM-7PM |
| Wednesday | 9AM-7PM |
| Thursday | 9AM-7PM |
| Friday | 9AM-7PM |
| Saturday | 9AM-6PM |
| Sunday | 11AM-5PM |
Holiday Hours Notice for Great Clips
The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting Great Clips directly to confirm their schedule.
- Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule
Based on the public holiday calendar for Indiana, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with Great Clips before visiting.
Services & Amenities at Great Clips
- Appointments recommended
- Accepts walk-ins
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- Good for kids
- NFC mobile payments
- Onsite services
- On-site parking
- Restroom
- Wheelchair accessible entrance
- Wheelchair accessible parking lot
- Wheelchair accessible restroom
Frequently Asked Questions About Great Clips
Does Great Clips in Floyds Knobs offer color correction?
- While Great Clips is known for efficient services, extensive color correction can be complex. They may offer some corrective services, but it's best to discuss the specifics and expected results during a consultation. A consultation allows the stylist to assess your hair's condition and determine the best approach for achieving your desired outcome.
What should I do before coming for a perm?
- To prepare for a perm at Great Clips, it's advisable to arrive with clean, product-free hair. Avoid using heavy conditioners or styling products beforehand, as these can interfere with the perming solution. During your consultation, be sure to discuss your hair type and desired curl pattern with the stylist.
Do you use ammonia-free or organic products?
- The availability of ammonia-free or organic products may vary at Great Clips in Floyds Knobs. Customers concerned about specific ingredients should inquire directly about product lines and their composition. Their team can usually provide details about the products used and help you choose options that align with your preferences.
Local Tips for Visiting Great Clips
If you're after a dramatic cut in Floyds Knobs, booking a consultation first reduces the chance of surprises.
Customer Reviews for Great Clips
Ben Gift — 4/5 (via Google)
I walked in not expecting to get a decent cut espically with my past. I walked in and I gave the girl my photo of the cut I want. After It was finished I was amazed of the results. It wasn't perfect, but it was a lot better then my past haircuts. I would recommend if u want fades and low taper fades. So ya, it's definitely a win today
Timothy Marshall — 5/5 (via Google)
Overall I love this location. Most of the employees do an amazing job. There is only one there I refuse to allow cut my hair and of course I have my favorites. Only downside is they do not keep enough help at the store. The schedule is ran thin and calls for an extended wait time. I use the app so most of the time it doesn’t affect me unless I go for a last minute haircut. I do feel bad for the ones that are not up to date with the app and when I see them walk in and told there’s an hour wait they just turn around and walk back out. Prices are way up. I remember great clips having $7 cuts. Now I believe they’re about $18.
Customer reviews and ratings are sourced from Google Maps. View Great Clips on Google Maps ↗
Similar Hair salon Near Floyds Knobs
- Hello Gorgeous Salon in Floyds Knobs — 4.6/5
- Cross Hairs Studio in Floyds Knobs — 4.6/5
- Tapers & Taps in Chattanooga — 5.0/5
- Gold Label Studio in Riverview — 5.0/5
- God Above Hair Studio in Guttenberg — 5.0/5
Related Services in Floyds Knobs
Last updated: