Skip to main content
Great Clips — Hair salon in Mokena

Great Clips

Hair salon in Mokena, United States of America

Rated 4.4 out of 5 based on 133 reviews on Google

About Great Clips

Great Clips in Mokena distinguishes itself through meticulous attention to detail, especially before clients leave the salon chair. They offer a broad spectrum of services including precision haircuts, color correction, keratin treatments, and bridal styling tailored for every hair type. They greet visitors with a bustling, welcoming atmosphere where the scent of fresh shampoo and the soft hum of blow dryers blend with focused conversation. They guide each guest through consultation, cut, and finishing touches, ensuring satisfaction at every step. They double-check every angle under bright salon lights, smoothing stray strands and adjusting layers for balance and style. They maintain a steady rhythm of service while remaining attentive to individual requests. They have built a loyal clientele in Mokena through consistent results and approachable expertise. They receive praise for accommodating busy schedules and precisely executing challenging color corrections. They earn a 4.4-star rating from 133 reviewers who frequently highlight their professionalism and friendly environment. Their presence in the community reflects reliability and approachable artistry among local salons.

Great Clips Location & Contact

Address: 11240 W Lincoln Hwy, Mokena, IL 60448

City: Mokena

Postal Code: 60448

Country: United States of America

Phone: +1 815-806-9910

Website:

Business Hours for Great Clips

DayHours
Monday9AM-8PM
Tuesday9AM-8PM
Wednesday9AM-8PM
Thursday9AM-8PM
Friday9AM-8PM
Saturday8AM-5PM
Sunday10AM-5PM

Holiday Hours Notice for Great Clips

The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting Great Clips directly to confirm their schedule.

  • Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule

Based on the public holiday calendar for Illinois, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with Great Clips before visiting.

Services & Amenities at Great Clips

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • Good for kids
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Onsite services
  • On-site parking
  • Restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom

Frequently Asked Questions About Great Clips

Is Great Clips accepting new clients in Mokena?

Great Clips in Mokena is generally accepting new clients and welcomes all hair types and styles. Availability can vary depending on time and stylist scheduling, so booking an appointment ahead is advisable. Their team remains flexible for walk-ins but prioritizes scheduled clients during busy periods such as weekends.

Are consultations free before major color changes?

Consultations for significant color changes at Great Clips in Mokena are typically offered at no additional charge. These sessions allow clients to discuss desired results and explore options, ensuring clarity before the process begins. This practice helps in achieving precise color correction or new shades suited to individual preferences.

Do you offer hair treatments for damaged hair?

Great Clips provides various treatments targeting damaged hair, including keratin smoothing and conditioning therapies. These services work to restore strength and shine by addressing moisture and elasticity. The specific treatment recommended often depends on hair condition and client goals, with stylists advising accordingly.

Local Tips for Visiting Great Clips

Bleach and tone services in Mokena typically take 3-4 hours - plan your day accordingly.

Customer Reviews for Great Clips

Dawn Parkerson — 5/5 (via Google)

Nice staff. They keep a clean shop. Online check-in is helpful for knowing how much of a wait to expect.

Steve Joos — 5/5 (via Google)

Always quick and painless very friendly, clean and organized. It’s a great place to go for a haircut.

Amanda Maquet — 5/5 (via Google)

Pam did an excellent job with my 2.5 year old

Dan Woods — 5/5 (via Google)

Madison did a great job with my haircut today. I appreciated she took her time and made sure everything looked good. It was the best haircut I've had in a long time.

Customer reviews and ratings are sourced from Google Maps. View Great Clips on Google Maps ↗

Similar Hair salon Near Mokena

Related Services in Mokena

Last updated:

Explore More Businesses