Skip to main content
Great Clips — Hair salon in Midwest City

Great Clips

Hair salon in Midwest City, United States of America

Rated 4.3 out of 5 based on 448 reviews on Google

About Great Clips

For teens needing a quick trim or blowout bar regulars, Great Clips delivers in Midwest City. They provide a spectrum of hair care solutions, from basic haircuts for men and women to textured hair expertise and scalp treatments designed to nourish and revitalize. Customers can walk in for a fast trim, schedule a blowout, or consult on more involved color work, all handled with efficiency and a focus on the client's specific needs.

Visiting feels like stepping into a well-oiled machine – the check-in process is streamlined, and even during the back-to-school rush, the wait times are usually manageable. The stylists' skill sets are diverse, with some demonstrating an aptitude for classic bobs, and others known for their balayage techniques. It's this variety of expertise, coupled with their reasonable prices and convenient hours—including late evenings—that keeps people coming back. Over the years, the team has become a familiar fixture in the community, earning a reputation for consistent service and a place where clients often see the same friendly faces cutting hair season after season.

Great Clips Location & Contact

Address: 101 N Douglas Blvd # A, Midwest City, OK 73130

City: Midwest City

Postal Code: 73130

Country: United States of America

Phone: +1 405-455-3772

Website:

Business Hours for Great Clips

DayHours
Monday9AM-8PM
Tuesday9AM-8PM
Wednesday9AM-8PM
Thursday9AM-8PM
Friday9AM-8PM
Saturday9AM-7PM
Sunday10AM-6PM

Holiday Hours Notice for Great Clips

The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting Great Clips directly to confirm their schedule.

  • Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule

Based on the public holiday calendar for Oklahoma, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with Great Clips before visiting.

Services & Amenities at Great Clips

  • Restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Accepts walk-ins
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • Good for kids
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Onsite services
  • On-site parking

Frequently Asked Questions About Great Clips

Does Great Clips in Midwest City offer color correction?

Yes, they do provide color correction services. The extent of the service and the stylist's availability typically ranges based on the specific needs of the client and the existing condition of their hair. It is always best to schedule a consultation to discuss the required process and get an accurate estimate of the time and cost involved.

Do you use ammonia-free or organic products?

The stylists at Great Clips in Midwest City use a range of products, and specific brands may vary. Customers seeking ammonia-free or organic options should inquire directly with their stylist during the consultation. They can then discuss whether the products they need are available or suitable.

How long does a full color treatment take?

The duration of a full color treatment at Great Clips can differ. Generally follows industry standards for this type of service, typically ranging from one to three hours, depending on hair length, thickness, and the complexity of the desired color. Discuss timing with your stylist when booking your appointment.

Local Tips for Visiting Great Clips

Ask your Midwest City stylist about protein treatments if heat styling has left your hair feeling brittle.

Customer Reviews for Great Clips

Jon Snyder — 5/5 (via Google)

Good place to go for an affordable haircut. This location was not my normal location but will be coming back next time. Wish i would have asked my stylist her name so i could give her kudos. She really went the extra mile and took her time to make me look and feel good.

Richard Hudson — 5/5 (via Google)

Great hair-cut! I moved to MWC 20-25 years ago and I have been searching for a good hair-cut ever since I moved. I have probably tried every salon in MWC and while sometimes I am happier with different a particular stylist, I have never experienced any real issues with Great Clips

Cody B — 5/5 (via Google)

Erica did a great job on my hair and beard. She was really friendly and personable. Good conversation while getting a cut. I will be back soon.

Peggy Vickrey — 5/5 (via Google)

I've been going to Great Clips for YEARS AND YEARS AND YEARS in my state as well as other states I've lived in, and eventually I find a person that cuts my hair perfectly!!!!!!!!!!!!! Its so nice to know I don't have to pay HIGH salon prices to get the same hair cut at Great Clips greatly reduced. Love Great Clips. The people are ALWAYS friendly, kind and listen to how YOU want your hair to look. Recommend it if you're on a budget like me.

Customer reviews and ratings are sourced from Google Maps. View Great Clips on Google Maps ↗

Similar Hair salon Near Midwest City

Related Services in Midwest City

Last updated:

Explore More Businesses