Skip to main content
Great Clips — Hair salon in Minneapolis

Great Clips

Hair salon in Minneapolis, United States of America

Rated 4.3 out of 5 based on 372 reviews on Google

About Great Clips

Practical, dependable hair care—that is the reputation Great Clips cultivates in Minneapolis. They offer a focused menu of services from precision haircuts to extension styling, catering to busy professionals needing efficient and reliable grooming. Stepping into this salon, clients are typically greeted promptly and directed to a stylist, ensuring a streamlined experience. The emphasis is on clear communication and delivering consistent results, whether for a quick trim or bridal styling.

From the moment clients enter, they can expect a straightforward, no-frills approach. Stylists prioritize understanding the client's needs and executing the desired look with precision. The process is designed to be time-conscious, with the aim of getting clients back to their day looking their best. Great Clips aims to offer an accessible and consistent grooming service.

What distinguishes this salon is their commitment to serving the local community. They strive to create a welcoming atmosphere for all clients. The positive customer ratings reflect their consistency and the trust they've built over the years. Great Clips distinguishes itself by providing efficient, effective, and convenient hair care solutions for the everyday needs of Minneapolis residents.

Great Clips Location & Contact

Address: 4620 Nicollet Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55409

City: Minneapolis

Postal Code: 55409

Country: United States of America

Phone: +1 612-822-5526

Website:

Business Hours for Great Clips

DayHours
Monday9AM-7PM
Tuesday9AM-7PM
Wednesday9AM-7PM
Thursday9AM-7PM
Friday9AM-7PM
Saturday9AM-6PM
Sunday9AM-5PM

Holiday Hours Notice for Great Clips

The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting Great Clips directly to confirm their schedule.

  • Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule

Based on the public holiday calendar for Minnesota, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with Great Clips before visiting.

Services & Amenities at Great Clips

  • Appointments recommended
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • Free parking lot
  • Free street parking
  • Good for kids
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Onsite services
  • On-site parking
  • Restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom

Frequently Asked Questions About Great Clips

How do I book an appointment at Great Clips in Minneapolis?

While walk-ins are generally welcomed, booking ahead can minimize wait times, especially during peak hours. Great Clips typically offers online check-in or phone booking options for convenience. Best to inquire directly for current availability and booking policies to ensure a smooth experience.

Do you have experience with textured or ethnic hair?

Many stylists at Great Clips possess diverse skill sets, and experience can vary between individual team members. Clients are encouraged to discuss their specific hair needs and concerns during booking or consultation. The team will accommodate your requests to ensure a satisfactory outcome. They will always set you up with someone who can help!

How long does a full color treatment take?

The duration of a full color treatment can fluctuate depending on hair length, type, and the complexity of the desired color. A consultation is always recommended to accurately estimate the time required and to discuss specific color goals. Typically ranges based on the specific service chosen, but you can expect to be there for at least a couple of hours.

What COVID-19 precautions are being taken at this hair salon?

Health and safety protocols can change based on current local guidelines and conditions. Great Clips prioritizes the safety of their clients and staff. It is advisable to call ahead or check their website for the most up-to-date information on their specific safety measures and policies.

Local Tips for Visiting Great Clips

Many Minneapolis stylists offer free consultations before major color changes - it's worth asking.

Customer Reviews for Great Clips

Lisa — 5/5 (via Google)

My stylist retired a few years ago and I haven’t been able to find anyone that really understands my hair. Heather understood my hair and how I manage it with very little explanation. Heather is amazing. My hair was so over grown, no style, split ends, etc. I feel so refreshed and FINALLY have a cut that fits my low maintenance hair routine. If I could give her a 10/10 I would

Travis Zacher — 5/5 (via Google)

If you choose to come here the top three MVP would be Aaron, Roma, or Lauren. Always enjoy their cuts and Roma is so kind.

Louie R.P. — 5/5 (via Google)

Update: Feb 24th 2026. Nelly and Roma are an asset to hear clips. They both are extremely talented. I only ask for these two when getting my haircut. The customer service they provide is top tier. They are friendly and really make you feel appreciated and comfortable. Plus, I always leave with a professional and perfect head of hair everytime. Update 12/23/25 No Grinch checked in. I have returned twice and have had the best haircuts and experience with Nelly! She has really turned a bad experience into a great one! (See below for past experience) I would recommend asking for either Nelly, Roma, or Heather, as they are both experts in their field. I look forward to our holiday photos. There is no Grinch checking in this year. 've had many haircuts here and they have been fantastic but the last 2, performed by the same guy (Erin)have been terrible. The first time, I did not complain. I fixed it myself, but this time, it's beyond repair. I came back in to get it fixed but it's still terrible. I always get a bald fade with a hard part. What I received the last 2 time is nothing close to that. You would Erin would refund the cost for the terrible haircut but he didn't. He tried to fix it but again but it's beyond repair. I'll just have to be patient and let it grow back. I know the stylists that I need to ask for from now on. I'm super disappointed and uncomfortable coming here now. I'm not sure I'll be returning. Update: this haircut cost me an additional $60 to get it fixed. I went to my old barber as he is pretty talented but expensive. I really didn't want to shave my head. It looks so much better but the back of my head was shaved so far up in one side that I have to let my hair grow out for a long time in order to get my original hairstyle back. It looks so much better now.

Customer reviews and ratings are sourced from Google Maps. View Great Clips on Google Maps ↗

Similar Hair salon Near Minneapolis

Related Services in Minneapolis

Last updated:

Explore More Businesses