Groom for Gentlemen
Barber shop in Chicago, United States of America
Rated 4.9 out of 5 based on 990 reviews on Google
About Groom for Gentlemen
Chicago professionals seeking a polished appearance often find themselves at Groom for Gentlemen. More than just a barber shop, it's a place where they can refine their style through services like classic haircuts and the increasingly popular hot towel shave, including specialized kids barber services. The team understands the transformative power of a fresh look.
From the moment someone enters, they're greeted with a welcoming atmosphere and engaged in conversation. The skilled barbers take the time to understand their client's vision, ensuring they leave feeling confident and refreshed. Groom for Gentlemen distinguishes itself by fostering a strong sense of community.
The shop's consistent 4.9-star rating, derived from nearly a thousand reviews, reflects the trust they've built within the Chicago area. Patrons return not just for the quality of the cuts, but also for the consistently positive and personalized attention they receive. They value the connection fostered during each appointment.
Groom for Gentlemen Location & Contact
Address: 124 W Kinzie St, Chicago, IL 60654
City: Chicago
Postal Code: 60654
Country: United States of America
Phone: +1 312-625-1124
Website: http://groomchicago.com/
Business Hours for Groom for Gentlemen
| Day | Hours |
|---|---|
| Monday | 9AM-8PM |
| Tuesday | 9AM-8PM |
| Wednesday | 9AM-8PM |
| Thursday | 9AM-8PM |
| Friday | 9AM-6PM |
| Saturday | 9AM-5PM |
| Sunday | Closed |
Holiday Hours Notice for Groom for Gentlemen
The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting Groom for Gentlemen directly to confirm their schedule.
- Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule
Based on the public holiday calendar for Illinois, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with Groom for Gentlemen before visiting.
Services & Amenities at Groom for Gentlemen
- Appointment required
- Appointments recommended
- Accepts walk-ins
- Beverages
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- Identifies as women-owned
- NFC mobile payments
- Onsite services
- Paid parking garage
- Paid street parking
- Restroom
- Wheelchair accessible entrance
- Wheelchair accessible parking lot
- Wheelchair accessible restroom
Frequently Asked Questions About Groom for Gentlemen
Does Groom for Gentlemen in Chicago offer beard grooming services?
- Yes, Groom for Gentlemen provides detailed beard trims and shaping to help clients maintain a well-groomed appearance. Their barbers are skilled in various techniques to suit different beard styles and lengths. Clients appreciate the attention to detail and the barbers' ability to provide tailored advice on beard care. They have become known for their expertise in this area.
How much is a basic haircut?
- Pricing at Groom for Gentlemen typically ranges based on the barber's experience level and any additional styling requested. A standard men's haircut generally follows industry standards for pricing in the Chicago area. It's always best to inquire directly or check their website for the most up-to-date service costs. The superior service justifies the investment.
Do you cut children's hair?
- Yes, Groom for Gentlemen does provide haircuts for children, earning a reputation as a favored kids barber in the area. They understand that kids need special care and attention. Their patient barbers strive to create a comfortable experience for even the youngest clients. The goal is for every child to leave with a great-looking haircut and a smile.
Local Tips for Visiting Groom for Gentlemen
Walk-in availability varies by Chicago location - calling ahead saves time.
Customer Reviews for Groom for Gentlemen
Amos Espinosa — 5/5 (via Google)
Jen was amazing! Her and Nikki both made great recommendations for my hair and style and Jen executed it without a doubt. Will definitely return!
Jonathan Chu — 5/5 (via Google)
Guillermo who usually cuts my hair left, and I was anxious to try another professional. However, Bri, was awesome! Skillful, accommodating, and kind. I look great and feel better!
Asher Shafer — 5/5 (via Google)
Anna always does such a great job! I have thick and wavy hair so I’m really picky about who cuts it. She always brings out the best of my hair and I always get an insane amount of compliments after one of her haircuts.
Bennett Aymond — 5/5 (via Google)
I’ve seen Nikki a couple times now and she’s been great every time. Super knowledgeable, pays attention to detail, and really knows what she’s doing. The whole experience is easy and professional, and I’ve been happy with the results each visit. Highly recommend
Customer reviews and ratings are sourced from Google Maps. View Groom for Gentlemen on Google Maps ↗
Similar Barber shop Near Chicago
- Jovannie the Barber in Chicago — 5.0/5
- Sam’s Cut’s in Chicago — 5.0/5
- Barber Rocks in Chicago — 5.0/5
- Mr Tony & Co Vip in Chicago — 5.0/5
- FERNWOOD North Center in Chicago — 5.0/5
Related Services in Chicago
Last updated: