Skip to main content
In The Mix Salon & Barber — Hair salon in North Highlands

In The Mix Salon & Barber

Hair salon in North Highlands, United States of America

Rated 4.6 out of 5 based on 128 reviews on Google

About In The Mix Salon & Barber

Need precise grooming without the guesswork? In The Mix Salon & Barber provides that clarity by blending traditional barbering with modern salon techniques. Their menu covers sharp fades, texturized cuts, and detailed beard shaping, alongside hair restoration in North Highlands for clients addressing thinning concerns. Every stylist brings training from respected academies, ensuring consistent results across both male and female grooming needs. Arriving at their wheelchair-accessible entrance sets a comfortable tone, whether they booked ahead or walked in during open hours. The team guides customers through consultation before cutting, respecting the client’s specific preferences and hair texture. Payment is straightforward, with options for cards or debit, and the on-site parking removes a common logistical headache. What distinguishes this shop is its hybrid model; it functions as a full-service salon and a neighborhood barbershop. This dual capability allows them to handle everything from intricate color work to a quick trim under one roof. They accept walk-ins, which is rare for high-volume shops, offering flexibility for busy residents. Customer feedback reflects strong satisfaction, averaging 4.6 stars across 128 reviews, suggesting reliable outcomes over many visits. For men seeking grooming that balances style with maintenance, their approach proves practical. The accessible restroom and kid-friendly policy further widen their utility for local households. They remain a steady presence, prioritizing skilled execution over fleeting trends. This consistency helps them retain trust within the immediate community.

In The Mix Salon & Barber Location & Contact

Address: 6705 Watt Ave suite c, North Highlands, CA 95660

City: North Highlands

Postal Code: 95660

Country: United States of America

Phone: +1 916-900-4167

Website:

Business Hours for In The Mix Salon & Barber

DayHours
Monday12-6:30PM
Tuesday9AM-6:30PM
Wednesday9AM-6:30PM
Thursday9AM-6:30PM
Friday9AM-6:30PM
Saturday8AM-5PM
SundayClosed

Holiday Hours Notice for In The Mix Salon & Barber

The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting In The Mix Salon & Barber directly to confirm their schedule.

  • Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule

Based on the public holiday calendar for California, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with In The Mix Salon & Barber before visiting.

Services & Amenities at In The Mix Salon & Barber

  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wi-Fi
  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended
  • Accepts walk-ins
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • Good for kids
  • Onsite services
  • On-site parking
  • Restroom

Frequently Asked Questions About In The Mix Salon & Barber

Does In The Mix Salon & Barber serve the North Highlands area for bridal hair?

They offer styling services that can accommodate formal occasions, though specific bridal packages may vary. It is best to inquire directly for current availability and to discuss detailed vision requirements well in advance. Their team typically handles complex styling upon request.

Do you offer men's grooming services?

Yes, their barbershop side specializes in precision cuts, beard trims, and fade techniques. Staff members are trained to handle various hair textures and styles. They often provide scalp treatments and detailing to complement the haircut.

Do I need an appointment for a haircut?

They accept both appointments and walk-ins, providing flexibility for different schedules. However, booking ahead is recommended to secure a preferred time slot with a specific stylist. Weekends and early evenings typically see higher demand.

Local Tips for Visiting In The Mix Salon & Barber

Many North Highlands salons recommend booking color appointments 6-8 weeks apart for optimal maintenance.

Customer Reviews for In The Mix Salon & Barber

Marquita Spears — 5/5 (via Google)

Tried this place for the first time today and absolutely loved the experience. Nicole is not only amazing at what she does but she also made me feel very comfortable. I haven't had my hair straightened in years and can't even remember the last time I had my ends trimmed. Nicole took excellent care of me and I left feeling gorgeous. Not to mention the prices are way better than other places I've seen. Thank you so much Nicole! I will definitely be back!

Hannah Pryor — 5/5 (via Google)

My friend recommended Nicole...she has been going to her for years. I finally made it in today, and I am SO happy with the outcome. Nicole is on point. She listened to what I was looking for and was very cautious to make sure that is what I got. In the past, I have had an extremely hard time finding someone who understands my curls. Nicole is very sweet and an expert stylist from what I've seen with my friend and now from personal experience. Love when I find those businesses who truly provide exceptional service. Rare these days 👏 ❤️

Kaitlyn Armitage — 5/5 (via Google)

My first baby got her very first haircut today before she starts Kindergarten in 2 weeks! 🥹😭💈✂️ The stylist Nicole was AMAZING! She was so kind and welcoming which made my daughter feel comfortable. It was such a great first time experience for the both of us. My daughter LOVED the princess treatment of the hair wash and being under the hair dryer. It was so nice to feel ease leaving my baby’s curls in good hands with someone so knowledgeable with curly hair types. Much needed, looks and feels SO HEALTHY.

Andrea Kukulka — 5/5 (via Google)

Eva has been styling my hair for about a year! The pics are from my last appointment, she definitely flawlessly executed Exactly what I was looking for! I have so much trust in her with my hair, every time she trims it up.. it feels thicker and healthier without a need for a chop in length 😍

Customer reviews and ratings are sourced from Google Maps. View In The Mix Salon & Barber on Google Maps ↗

Similar Hair salon Near North Highlands

Related Services in North Highlands

Last updated:

Explore More Businesses