Skip to main content
La Luz Beauty Salon — Beauty salon in Waukegan

La Luz Beauty Salon

Beauty salon in Waukegan, United States of America

Rated 4.4 out of 5 based on 86 reviews on Google

About La Luz Beauty Salon

Mature clients seeking dependable personal grooming routines frequently turn to La Luz Beauty Salon to address their ongoing styling needs. The salon provides standard hair care options alongside specialized services such as waxing and lash lifts, with seasonal package deals and curated gift sets regularly introduced for holidays.

Patrons arriving for scheduled sessions consult directly with practitioners before proceeding through cleansing, precision trimming, or aesthetic treatments, completing their appointments with polished everyday looks. On-site restroom facilities offer basic convenience for clients spending extended time during comprehensive appointments.

Carefully planned holiday bundles and distinct specialty offerings differentiate this establishment within the regional personal grooming market. Their attentive approach ensures that individual beauty goals receive tailored consideration rather than rushed treatments.

With an established 4.4 out of 5 rating across 86 customer reviews, the parlor maintains a steady standing among local patrons in Waukegan who value consistent results for their regular self-care regimens.

La Luz Beauty Salon Location & Contact

Address: 1806 Washington St, Waukegan, IL 60085

City: Waukegan

Postal Code: 60085

Country: United States of America

Phone: +1 847-662-9938

Business Hours for La Luz Beauty Salon

DayHours
Monday10AM-6PM
Tuesday10AM-6PM
Wednesday10AM-6PM
Thursday10AM-6PM
Friday9AM-6PM
Saturday9AM-4PM
SundayClosed

Holiday Hours Notice for La Luz Beauty Salon

The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting La Luz Beauty Salon directly to confirm their schedule.

  • Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule

Based on the public holiday calendar for Illinois, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with La Luz Beauty Salon before visiting.

Services & Amenities at La Luz Beauty Salon

  • Restroom

Frequently Asked Questions About La Luz Beauty Salon

Can I book same-day appointments at La Luz Beauty Salon in Waukegan?

Same-day openings may occasionally arise due to schedule shifts, but it is best to inquire directly for current availability before traveling to the salon. Booking ahead of time ensures adequate room for multi-step hair coloring or comprehensive treatment packages.

How do I prepare for a waxing appointment?

Clients should ensure hair has grown to at least a quarter-inch long so that the wax grips follicles properly. Avoiding intense sun exposure and skipping heavy topical creams on the treatment zone prior to arrival also promotes smoother, more comfortable outcomes.

Do you offer waxing services?

La Luz Beauty Salon includes waxing options alongside standard hair treatments on their service roster. Pricing and scheduling typically range based on the specific service chosen, so reaching out to their team directly remains the most reliable way to confirm individual details.

Local Tips for Visiting La Luz Beauty Salon

Many Waukegan service providers offer loyalty discounts for repeat clients — it's always worth asking.

Similar Beauty salon Near Waukegan

Related Services in Waukegan

Last updated:

Explore More Businesses