Skip to main content
Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley — Barber shop in San Francisco

Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley

Barber shop in San Francisco, United States of America

Rated 4.9 out of 5 based on 296 reviews on Google

About Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley

For San Francisco fathers and sons seeking quality grooming, Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley delivers. They offer classic haircuts alongside modern beard sculpting, ensuring every client leaves looking their best. They also provide specialized scalp treatments, promoting both healthy hair and relaxation. This San Francisco Barber shop understands that a great grooming experience is about more than just appearances.

Clients consistently return to Mellow & Barbers because they appreciate the attention to detail and flexible scheduling. From the moment someone walks in, they’re treated with respect and care. The team takes time to understand each person's needs, crafting a personalized experience that goes beyond a simple haircut. They’ve earned a stellar reputation, creating a trustworthy space where generations can connect.

Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley Location & Contact

Address: 103 Carl St, San Francisco, CA 94117

City: San Francisco

Postal Code: 94117

Country: United States of America

Phone: +1 415-891-0307

Website:

Services & Amenities at Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley

  • Appointment required
  • Appointments recommended
  • Beverages
  • Checks
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • Gender-neutral restroom
  • Good for kids
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Onsite services
  • Restroom
  • Transgender safespace
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating

Frequently Asked Questions About Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley

Does Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley in San Francisco offer beard grooming services?

Yes, beard grooming is a specialty at Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley. Their barbers are skilled in beard sculpting, trimming, and shaping to help clients achieve their desired look. Many patrons appreciate their detailed approach to beard maintenance, creating a polished and well-cared-for appearance.

Can I request a specific barber?

The business generally aims to accommodate client preferences. To ensure availability with a particular barber, it's always best to inquire directly when booking an appointment. Give them a call to discuss scheduling and barber availability.

Do you offer beard trimming services?

Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley certainly provides beard trimming services. This service includes shaping, detailing, and maintenance to keep beards looking neat and stylish. The team understands the importance of a well-groomed beard and strives to exceed expectations.

Are scalp treatments available at Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley?

Yes, scalp treatments are available, and they are often praised for their relaxing and therapeutic benefits. These treatments are designed to promote a healthy scalp, which in turn encourages healthy hair growth. Best to inquire directly about the specific types of scalp treatments they offer to determine which suits your needs best.

Local Tips for Visiting Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley

Beard sculpting and lineup services at San Francisco shops typically take 20-30 minutes.

Customer Reviews for Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley

Ryan N — 5/5 (via Google)

Got a haircut with Carlos last week. Incredible as always! He really takes his time to make sure your hair is perfect and it always grows out really nicely. Highly recommend him and this place.

Peter O'Meara — 5/5 (via Google)

Brian is awesome. Super talented, super friendly, and extremely attuned to client needs. I’ve had two appointments with him now, and they’ve resulted in the two best haircuts I’ve had in years.

Mike Chang — 5/5 (via Google)

This is a great barber shop that just opened up a couple months ago, but is staffed with experienced barbers. My stylist, Melissa moved over to this shop recently, however I have been getting my hair cut exclusively from her since 2017! She is just that good! Great at listening at how I would like to get my hair cut and also advising me on changes too. I can’t overstate how much she has done for my hair style over the years! Also this barber shop is well appointed and very stylish. It is located right off of the N-Muni in Cole Valley so it is pretty convenient.

Paulo Luis — 5/5 (via Google)

Started getting my haircut with Afrodita around a year ago. She is amazing! She is the first barber I've had take the time to understand the shape of my head and find a cut that works for me. It was the first time changing my haircut in years, and I love it! So doss my girlfriend lol. She was also able to recommend the right hair products to style it myself at home. Highly recommend. The shop and people are a vibe 🤘

Nic Alv — 5/5 (via Google)

My current barber was MIA so I thought I would take a chance on Mellow & Barbers. I made an appointment with Ronnie. I had a great experience at the shop and with Ronnie. He took time to give me varying lengths on the side till we found what was right; he paid attention to every detail; when a delivery came for him he politely asked if he could have a moment (i've had a barber just take a personal call while they cut my hair and stop to text so really appreciate Ronnie's professionalism here); at the end of the day Ronnie gave me a great haircut and took the time to make sure every detail was spot on! I will go back again

Customer reviews and ratings are sourced from Google Maps. View Mellow & Barbers Cole Valley on Google Maps ↗

Similar Barber shop Near San Francisco

Related Services in San Francisco

Last updated:

Explore More Businesses