Skip to main content
Moon Barber Shop — Barber shop in Valley Stream

Moon Barber Shop

Barber shop in Valley Stream, United States of America

Rated 4.0 out of 5 based on 266 reviews on Google

About Moon Barber Shop

Word about Moon Barber Shop spreads organically through Valley Stream's social circles. The shop distinguishes itself with meticulous beard sculpting, providing men with refreshed confidence. Beyond that specialized service, patrons can expect classic cuts, modern styles, and even rejuvenating scalp treatments designed to promote hair health. The team at Moon Barber Shop understands that a visit is more than just a haircut; it's an opportunity to relax and refine one's personal presentation.

From the moment a client steps through the door, they're greeted with a friendly atmosphere. The barbers take the time to listen, understanding each client's desired look and offering professional guidance. Whether it's a father looking for a sharp, clean style or a son seeking a trendy cut, the barbers skillfully translate their vision into reality. Many clients return not only for the consistent quality of the haircuts, but also for the personalized service and the feeling of rejuvenation they experience. Moon Barber Shop's commitment to craft allows clients to leave looking and feeling their best.

What truly sets Moon Barber Shop apart is their understanding of the deeper impact of grooming. More than just a trim, the team provides a transformative experience. The shop has become a cornerstone of the Valley Stream community, known for its consistent service and its ability to connect with clients on a personal level. With a solid 4.0-star rating based on 266 reviews, Moon Barber Shop has solidified its place as a trusted destination for generations of men seeking quality grooming and a renewed sense of self.

Moon Barber Shop Location & Contact

Address: 291 N Central Ave, Valley Stream, NY 11580

City: Valley Stream

Postal Code: 11580

Country: United States of America

Phone: +1 646-643-8191

Business Hours for Moon Barber Shop

DayHours
Monday9:30AM-9PM
Tuesday9:30AM-9PM
Wednesday9:30AM-9PM
Thursday9:30AM-9PM
Friday9:30AM-9PM
Saturday9:30AM-9PM
Sunday9:30AM-9PM

Holiday Hours Notice for Moon Barber Shop

The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting Moon Barber Shop directly to confirm their schedule.

  • Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule

Based on the public holiday calendar for New York, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with Moon Barber Shop before visiting.

Services & Amenities at Moon Barber Shop

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • Good for kids
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Onsite services
  • Restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom

Frequently Asked Questions About Moon Barber Shop

Does Moon Barber Shop in Valley Stream accept walk-ins?

While appointments are recommended to ensure immediate service, Moon Barber Shop does accommodate walk-ins whenever possible. It's best to inquire directly for current availability, especially during peak hours. The team will do their best to fit new clients into their schedule so everyone leaves looking their best.

Do you have experience with fades and modern styles?

Yes, the barbers at Moon Barber Shop are highly skilled in a variety of techniques, including fades and modern styles. They stay current with the latest trends and are adept at creating custom looks that suit each individual's preferences and hair type. Clients appreciate their artistry and attention to detail.

Is there a loyalty program?

Moon Barber Shop values its repeat customers, so they may offer a loyalty program to reward their patronage. The details of any potential program may vary depending on individual needs, so it's always best to inquire directly with the shop. This way, customers can understand the benefits available to them.

Local Tips for Visiting Moon Barber Shop

Beard sculpting and lineup services at Valley Stream shops typically take 20-30 minutes.

Customer Reviews for Moon Barber Shop

gursewak singh — 5/5 (via Google)

I compared many barber shops but deep barber is the best one. Truly an expert and highly recommended Thnx brother❤️🙏🏻

Dudz Alcala — 5/5 (via Google)

This barber shop was cool. I met for the first time this guy Mandeep but he did a good job. Definitely I will be back soon.

johan singh — 5/5 (via Google)

“Mandeep did an excellent haircut. Great experience. He is very professional and has a great nature. Highly recommended.”👍

Lovepreet Singh — 5/5 (via Google)

Amazing experience Very nice hair cut I like this one🤝🤝

J — 5/5 (via Google)

This local barbershop offers decent prices and is usually open until 8 pm, though it can get busy on weekends. I’ve been going here since they opened Valley Stream location a few years ago. I only go to the owner, who is the first chair closest to the front door. Unfortunately, he’s not available on Wednesdays. They’ve also recently introduced Zelle as a payment option, just scan the QR code on the wall.

Customer reviews and ratings are sourced from Google Maps. View Moon Barber Shop on Google Maps ↗

Similar Barber shop Near Valley Stream

Related Services in Valley Stream

Last updated:

Explore More Businesses