Racobs Barber Shop
Barber shop in Apple Valley, United States of America
Rated 4.9 out of 5 based on 198 reviews on Google
About Racobs Barber Shop
Racobs Barber Shop is where folks around here go for a proper grooming experience. What makes it so special? Well, stepping inside is like entering a classic, old-school barbershop, complete with that unmistakable masculine fragrance. They really focus on gentleman's grooming – think beard trims, meticulous haircuts, and straight razor shaves.
They offer a range of services from basic haircuts to more involved beard shaping and maintenance. Customers can also get a hot towel shave, which folks say is super relaxing. The team uses quality products, ensuring each client leaves feeling refreshed and confident. From arrival, they greet you warmly, discuss your preferences, and then get to work crafting your desired look with care and attention to detail.
What distinguishes this place from your average chain salon is the atmosphere. It's not just about getting a haircut; it's about the whole experience. It's a place where customers can relax, chat with the barbers and other patrons, and feel like they're part of a community. The attention to detail and dedication to traditional techniques give Racobs Barber Shop a unique edge.
Racobs Barber Shop has earned a solid reputation in Apple Valley. With a customer rating of 4.9/5 based on nearly 200 reviews, it's clear they've gained the trust of the community. People appreciate their consistent quality, friendly service, and the classic barbershop vibe they deliver. It’s that old-school charm mixed with modern skills that keeps people coming back.
Racobs Barber Shop Location & Contact
Address: 18838 CA-18 #2, Apple Valley, CA 92307
City: Apple Valley
Postal Code: 92307
Country: United States of America
Phone: +1 760-946-1177
Business Hours for Racobs Barber Shop
| Day | Hours |
|---|---|
| Monday | Closed |
| Tuesday | 9AM-5PM |
| Wednesday | 9AM-5PM |
| Thursday | 9AM-5PM |
| Friday | 9AM-5PM |
| Saturday | 9AM-3PM |
| Sunday | Closed |
Holiday Hours Notice for Racobs Barber Shop
The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting Racobs Barber Shop directly to confirm their schedule.
- Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule
Based on the public holiday calendar for California, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with Racobs Barber Shop before visiting.
Services & Amenities at Racobs Barber Shop
- Good for kids
- Onsite services
- Restroom
- Wheelchair accessible entrance
- Wheelchair accessible parking lot
- Wheelchair accessible restroom
- Accepts walk-ins
Frequently Asked Questions About Racobs Barber Shop
Is Racobs Barber Shop known for fades and modern cuts in Apple Valley?
- While they specialize in traditional gentleman's grooming, the barbers at Racobs Barber Shop are skilled in various styles. They keep up with current trends and can definitely provide fades and other modern cuts. It's always best to chat with them about your vision, and they'll advise you on how to achieve the desired look.
How much is a basic haircut?
- The price for a basic haircut at Racobs Barber Shop typically ranges, so it's best to confirm directly with them for the most accurate and up-to-date pricing. Their pricing generally aligns with other quality barbershops in the Apple Valley area. The final cost may vary based on the barber and any additional services requested.
Do you offer senior discounts?
- It's always worth checking directly with Racobs Barber Shop about potential senior discounts. Policies like these can sometimes change, so inquiring is the best way to know for sure. They are very friendly and approachable, so contacting them should be no problem at all.
Local Tips for Visiting Racobs Barber Shop
Cash tips are always appreciated at Apple Valley barbershops, even if you pay by card for the cut.
Customer Reviews for Racobs Barber Shop
Joe Rodriguez — 5/5 (via Google)
Quincy is the man and a hair cutting genius! He turned my mopped head into a professional, yet stylish look. Not only was I impressed, but my wife who can be critical, gave the haircut two thumbs up. Love the environment and the attitude of both barbers. Quincy cut my hair, but I watched the other barber cut another customers hair and he did an excellent cut too on his client. Good prices too! I’ll be back for sure. Highly recommend.
Quincy Thompson — 5/5 (via Google)
Very inviting and detail oriented and multi cultural. My first experience was a great. The barber Quincy has amazing hands, he works with my sons and also is good with kids who have special needs. My son who is on the spectrum don't mine getting his hair cut and doesn't cry when getting his hair cut.
Daniel Avalos — 5/5 (via Google)
There's a woman barber there her name is Korrin Murray I highly recommend her she is the best barber I've ever been to n I've been around a lot of barber's iam 70 yrs old she cuts your hair the you want it cut, Korrin puts a lot of men barber's to shame as they say ( try it you'll like it )
samorozco2002 — 5/5 (via Google)
My first time coming here and I found the atmosphere very rock n roll, and the employees very good spirited and welcoming.Danny did a excellent job on my shave, and cleaning up my neck line without cutting the long hair. It's rare to find a barber that can shave and be comfortable with long hair. A hair salon is comfortable with long hair, but they cant do a shave or shape your facial hair. Other barber shops want to charge full price for the shave and full charge of a hair cut even though it's a simple clean up job that they are not comfortable doing due to the long hair. I got a great price for both here at Racobs Barber Shop. I have no problem giving repeat business here. They are the best.
Daniel WILLIAMS — 5/5 (via Google)
Been up in the High Desert for a very long time and Have gone through so many salons and barbers. This is by far one of the best experiences I’ve had. Growing out a beard I needed a Barber who was experienced In men’s beards. Danny was hands-down, very professional and did a great job on my hair and Beard Even though I was a walk-in. Prices were great. I highly recommend Danny at Racobs.
Customer reviews and ratings are sourced from Google Maps. View Racobs Barber Shop on Google Maps ↗
Similar Barber shop Near Apple Valley
- Focused Fades BarberShop in Apple Valley — 5.0/5
- Signature Barbering Apple Valley Hwy 18 in Apple Valley — 5.0/5
- Barberia Camba in Apple Valley — 5.0/5
- Fam3's Private Barber & S.M.P Studio (Scalp Micropigmentation) in Apple Valley — 4.9/5
- Red's Chop Shop in Apple Valley — 4.9/5
Related Services in Apple Valley
Last updated: