Red Rocket Tattoo
Tattoo shop in New York, United States of America
Rated 4.7 out of 5 based on 459 reviews on Google
About Red Rocket Tattoo
Red Rocket Tattoo serves New York's diverse population, providing an unmatched artistic process for each client. They don't merely apply ink; instead, they create personalized works of art that reflect the individual's story and vision. From the initial consultation to the final touch, the team ensures a comfortable and collaborative experience, guiding patrons through the design process with expertise and care. Not just offering pre-designed flash art, they specialize in custom solutions New York residents seek, meticulously crafting unique tattoos that meet each person's specific desires.
Entering Red Rocket Tattoo is like stepping into a gallery where skin is the canvas and artistry knows no bounds. The environment is clean, professional, and welcoming, fostering trust and relaxation. They set themselves apart by blending technical precision with boundless creativity, resulting in tattoos that are both visually stunning and deeply meaningful. With a strong community presence and a stellar reputation built on hundreds of positive reviews, Red Rocket Tattoo demonstrates a dedication to craft that has earned them the loyalty of countless clients.
Red Rocket Tattoo Location & Contact
Address: 78 W 36th St. 3rd floor, New York, NY 10018
City: New York
Postal Code: 10018
Country: United States of America
Phone: +1 212-736-3001
Website: https://www.redrockettattoo.com/
Business Hours for Red Rocket Tattoo
| Day | Hours |
|---|---|
| Monday | 12-8PM |
| Tuesday | 12-8PM |
| Wednesday | 12-8PM |
| Thursday | 12-8PM |
| Friday | 12-8PM |
| Saturday | 12-8PM |
| Sunday | 12-6PM |
Holiday Hours Notice for Red Rocket Tattoo
The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting Red Rocket Tattoo directly to confirm their schedule.
- Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule
Based on the public holiday calendar for New York, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with Red Rocket Tattoo before visiting.
Services & Amenities at Red Rocket Tattoo
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- Gender-neutral restroom
- In-store shopping
- LGBTQ+ friendly
- NFC mobile payments
- Onsite services
- Paid parking garage
- Small business
- Transgender safespace
- Wi-Fi
Frequently Asked Questions About Red Rocket Tattoo
How do I contact Red Rocket Tattoo in New York?
- Reaching Red Rocket Tattoo is simple, and their excellent reputation means they are responsive to inquiries. Contact details, including their phone number and email address, are typically available on their website or through online searches. Considering their popularity, it is best to call during their operating hours to ensure prompt assistance.
Is there parking available?
- Parking availability in New York can be challenging, especially in busy areas. It's advisable to check for nearby street parking or utilize public transportation options like the subway or bus. Alternatively, consider using a ride-sharing service to avoid the hassle of parking altogether.
Are you open on weekends?
- Yes, Red Rocket Tattoo is open on weekends to accommodate varying schedules. They maintain consistent hours on both Saturdays (12-8PM) and Sundays (12-6PM). Given the weekend's popularity, booking an appointment in advance is highly recommended to secure a slot with your preferred artist.
Local Tips for Visiting Red Rocket Tattoo
Many New York businesses are active on social media - follow them for updates and promotions.
Customer Reviews for Red Rocket Tattoo
Jacki Schilling — 5/5 (via Google)
My daughter and I were planning a visit to NYC and wanted to get matching tattoos while there. We found a line drawing of graffiti art we liked and I set out to find a studio. As I researched, I saw that most studios posted pristine photos and talked themselves up for the customers. What’s different about Red Rocket is that the customer pictures showed a clean studio, very talented artists, a great attention to detail, and people who would work with your desires. I emailed my idea to Mike and set our appointment. When we arrived, we were blown away with the artistic rendering that he had given my line drawing. When our tattoos were completed, we were extremely happy with our souvenir reminder of our trip. The mix of colors that Mike came up with is nothing like I had imagined and is gorgeous! Thank you to Mike and Chris for the fantastic art they put on our arms. Maybe we will come back for another someday.
Elizabeth Connor — 5/5 (via Google)
Loved this place!! My husband and I just happened to walk by here when he was on the way to get some pizza for lunch, and when I saw it I just had a feeling that I needed to check it out. I’m so happy that I did!! Walking in the gentlemen at the front desk was super helpful and friendly!! I almost left but he went out of his way to get me the tattoo that I was looking for! He set me up with Andres who ended up doing my tattoo, and he was amazing!! Very friendly and he did an awesome job! I felt no pain at all and he was very efficient! 100% recommend this shop and Andres to anyone who is in the area and looking for a tattoo. I will be back! ❤️
Maggie Cassidy — 5/5 (via Google)
Thanks guys to adding a bit of NYC to my wee Scottish Leg!! Great studio, comfortable, clean, loads of flash available in different styles. Love my latest addition xx
Desarae Schedler — 5/5 (via Google)
It's been nearly 20 years since I got my last tattoo, but knew I wanted another. Started planning the newest tattoo about 10 years ago, but as happens in life got busy and never got around to making arrangements to have the new tattoo done, each of my tattoos have special meaning to me and the experience of getting them usually had a specific significance as well. One week ago I luckily found myself in Manhattan NY for a day of sight-seeing after a business trip. Near the end of day and running out of time for much else I was ready to pack it in and wait for my flight home (to Montreal Canada), when a moment of kismet occurred. While walking back to my hotel I happened upon a sign in the street with the inviting words "tattoo shop : walk-ins welcome" and thought to check it out. As I walked up the stairs of Red Rocket Tattoo all the old feelings came back looking at the beautiful tattoo art decorating the walls. The staff at Red Rocket Tattoo were amazing upon entering. It just felt right so I finally got my new tattoo. It was a great experience, the artist was clean, organized, very versed and professional and super friendly. A week later my tattoo is healing well and looking great. I am so happy with my tattoo and the wonderful experience I had getting it. Thank you Red Rocket Tattoo for the fantastic work!
Kelli A. — 5/5 (via Google)
It was the day of a late January snowstorm and my museum ticket was canceled, my theatre ticket was canceled, and the shops I planned to visit were closed. What’s a girl to do but walk in to the tattoo shop near her hotel? I come to NYC a few times a year, so I decided a permanent souvenir would be appropriate - I chose a Manhattan skyline design from one of their flash books. Rodrigo was available to take me and he did a great job making sure I was comfortable and had everything exactly how I wanted. It was a great experience! My friend was so inspired by my spontaneous tattoo that he came in the next day and got a tattoo too!
Customer reviews and ratings are sourced from Google Maps. View Red Rocket Tattoo on Google Maps ↗
Similar Tattoo shop Near New York
- Manhattan Tattoos NYC in New York — 5.0/5
- CJ Tattoo in New York — 5.0/5
- New York Tattoo Collective in New York — 5.0/5
- RAYADO INK TATTOO STUDIO NYC in New York — 5.0/5
- IGLA Tattoo Studio NYC in New York — 5.0/5
Related Services in New York
Last updated: