The Boardroom
Barber shop in Ord, United States of America
Rated 5.0 out of 5 based on 20 reviews on Google
About The Boardroom
Walking into The Boardroom, visitors are met with a professional atmosphere distinct from typical Ord grooming spots. The entrance features wheelchair accessibility, signaling an inclusive environment from the moment of arrival. Chairs are arranged for efficient service, where the focus shifts entirely to facial hair design. Each session begins with a consultation on beard shape, followed by precise trimming that transforms unkempt growth into structured art. The process is methodical: measuring symmetry, outlining necklines, and sculpting cheek lines with care. They prioritize clean edges and balanced proportions, ensuring the final look complements individual face shapes.
This establishment distinguishes itself through specialized beard sculpting rather than general hair cutting. While many local barbers focus on standard fades, The Boardroom emphasizes the architectural aspects of facial hair. Staff members approach each beard as a unique project, adjusting techniques based on hair density and growth patterns. Their approach results in consistent, sharp lines that maintain structure between visits. The attention to detail in beard design creates a lasting impression, setting their work apart from competitors who may offer quicker, less refined services.
Community trust is evident in the perfect 5.0 rating from twenty reviews. This high score reflects consistent satisfaction with their grooming standards. Families find the space welcoming, noting it is good for kids, while professionals appreciate the precision of their work. The availability of a restroom and accessible parking adds practical comfort. For those seeking detailed beard artistry in Ord, this location offers a reliable, high-quality experience rooted in technical skill and customer-focused service.
The Boardroom Location & Contact
Address: 124 N 16th St, Ord, NE 68862
City: Ord
Postal Code: 68862
Country: United States of America
Phone: +1 308-728-5810
Business Hours for The Boardroom
| Day | Hours |
|---|---|
| Monday | 3:30-7PM |
| Tuesday | 8:30AM-5PM |
| Wednesday | 8:30AM-5PM |
| Thursday | 8:30AM-5PM |
| Friday | 8:30AM-3PM |
| Saturday | 10AM-2PM |
| Sunday | Closed |
Holiday Hours Notice for The Boardroom
The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting The Boardroom directly to confirm their schedule.
- Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule
Based on the public holiday calendar for Nebraska, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with The Boardroom before visiting.
Services & Amenities at The Boardroom
- Good for kids
- Restroom
- Wheelchair accessible entrance
- Wheelchair accessible parking lot
Frequently Asked Questions About The Boardroom
Does The Boardroom in Ord accept walk-ins?
- Walk-in policies may vary depending on current staffing and demand. It is best to call ahead to confirm availability for specific time slots. This ensures you can secure a chair without unnecessary waiting.
Do you take credit cards?
- Payment options typically include major credit cards, but it is advisable to verify current methods directly. Confirming accepted payment types beforehand helps avoid any inconvenience at checkout. Most modern barber shops accommodate both card and cash transactions.
What are your busiest hours?
- Peak times often align with after-work hours, such as the Monday 3:30 PM slot. Weekday mornings from 8:30 AM may also see increased traffic. Scheduling appointments during slower periods, like mid-afternoon on Tuesdays, can reduce wait times.
Local Tips for Visiting The Boardroom
Many Ord barbers offer package deals for regular customers, so ask about loyalty discounts during your first visit.
Similar Barber shop Near Ord
- Manny's BarberStudio in Osgood — 5.0/5
- Jeronimo’s Mens Grooming in Las Vegas — 5.0/5
- Roshy's Room Barbershop in Edmonton — 5.0/5
- The Industry Studio in Rio Rancho — 5.0/5
- FILTHY RICH BARBERS in Kailua — 5.0/5
Last updated: