The Good Life Barber Shop
Barber shop in Austin, United States of America
Rated 4.9 out of 5 based on 376 reviews on Google
About The Good Life Barber Shop
Good haircuts and classic styles thrive at The Good Life Barber Shop; they’re known around here for those clean fades. They offer everything from beard trims to full hair design, making sure every customer leaves looking sharp. Because they focus on traditional barbering with a modern twist, folks know they’re in capable hands the moment they walk in.
Stepping into The Good Life feels like entering a time capsule, but in a good way. The team creates a laid-back atmosphere where conversation flows as easily as the hair clippings fall. Because they take the time to listen to what a customer wants, people feel understood and valued. Because of that personalized attention, many become loyal regulars, trusting the barbers with their signature look.
What sets this barber shop apart is the camaraderie. Because they foster a real sense of community within their shop, it’s more than just a haircut; it's an experience. Because of their consistent quality and friendly service, their high ratings reflect the trust they’ve built with the Austin community over time. Because they're closed weekends, most of their regulars plan their visits during the work week.
The Good Life Barber Shop Location & Contact
Address: 1717 W 6th St Suite 130R, Austin, TX 78703
City: Austin
Postal Code: 78703
Country: United States of America
Phone: +1 512-320-0010
Business Hours for The Good Life Barber Shop
| Day | Hours |
|---|---|
| Monday | 8AM-5PM |
| Tuesday | 8AM-5PM |
| Wednesday | 8AM-5PM |
| Thursday | 8AM-5PM |
| Friday | 8AM-5PM |
| Saturday | Closed |
| Sunday | Closed |
Holiday Hours Notice for The Good Life Barber Shop
The dates below fall on public holidays. Many businesses observe modified or reduced hours on these days — we recommend contacting The Good Life Barber Shop directly to confirm their schedule.
- Wednesday, November 11 — Veterans Day · Hours may differ from the regular schedule
Based on the public holiday calendar for Texas, United States of America. Individual business schedules may vary — please verify with The Good Life Barber Shop before visiting.
Services & Amenities at The Good Life Barber Shop
- Appointment required
- Appointments recommended
- Accepts walk-ins
- Beverages
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- Free parking garage
- Free parking lot
- Gender-neutral restroom
- NFC mobile payments
- Onsite services
- Paid parking lot
- Restroom
- Wheelchair accessible entrance
- Wheelchair accessible parking lot
- Wheelchair accessible restroom
- Wheelchair accessible seating
Frequently Asked Questions About The Good Life Barber Shop
Is The Good Life Barber Shop known for fades and modern cuts in Austin?
- Indeed, they've earned a solid reputation for their proficiency in executing fades and stylish modern cuts. The barbers are skilled in both classic techniques and contemporary trends. Because they keep up with the latest styles, you can trust them to deliver a fresh, current look.
Do you take appointments or walk-ins only?
- It’s best to inquire directly with The Good Life Barber Shop regarding their appointment policy. Their scheduling may vary depending on the day and barber availability. Because they're a popular spot, booking might be necessary to ensure you get a slot.
Can I request a specific barber?
- Typically, you can request a particular barber when booking an appointment, subject to their availability. Many customers develop a preference for a specific barber because of their expertise and style. Because of their individual skills, it's wise to plan ahead to secure your preferred barber.
Local Tips for Visiting The Good Life Barber Shop
Hot towel shaves at Austin barber shops are a classic grooming experience worth trying at least once.
Customer Reviews for The Good Life Barber Shop
Mason Severe — 4/5 (via Google)
Very cool place! Always love visiting a cool new speakeasy. The bar is a little small on the inside, but has a great selection of local and non-local beers. Came here after work with a coworker and it's a nice little underground spot - definitely not too crowded and an easy vibe inside. Would recommend checking it out! (and getting a cut)
C. White — 5/5 (via Google)
I go here about once a month, my barber’s Austin. He’s been cutting my hair for over a year now and I don’t go to anyone else. He does quality, consistent work every single time. Drop on by and he’ll get you straight. Real cool little place too, good vibes and good people.
Noah Grajeda — 5/5 (via Google)
Miss Debbie is amazing. She’s very skilled with great service I haven’t experienced anywhere else. Very communicative and walks you through the cut as she does it so you know you’re getting what you want. Moving to a new city and finding a new barber can be tough but if you book here, you won’t have to find another shop.
Jeremy Block — 5/5 (via Google)
Great little speakeasy tucked away downstairs. Good selection of craft beer. Local Sale was a fun bonus. Small spot so don’t plan on a big crowd. Good service and very chill. Bring a couple friends and start a night here for sure.
Zachary Moskowitz — 5/5 (via Google)
I was looking for an authentic good old school barber shop and I found it. Austin gave me a great cut and the environment was great. Highly recommend and will be making this a regular place
Customer reviews and ratings are sourced from Google Maps. View The Good Life Barber Shop on Google Maps ↗
Similar Barber shop Near Austin
- The Shop ATX in Austin — 5.0/5
- Reunion Barbershop in Austin — 5.0/5
- Barbers X Alkemy in Austin — 5.0/5
- The Gentlemen's Quarters by Cynthia Rivera - Barbershop in Austin in Austin — 5.0/5
- Rasheed the Barber ( Click my website link to Book / No walk ins) in Austin — 5.0/5
Related Services in Austin
Last updated: